¤ Home » Jamshedpur » About » Facts & Figures

Facts & Figures

StateJharkhand
DistrictEast Singhbhum
Geographical LocationSouth of Jharkhand on the Chotanagpur Plateau. Bordered by the states of Orissa & West Bengal.
Dialing Code:+91 657
Pin Code:831 XXX
Population15 lakh (approx.)
Overall Literacy rate86%
LanguagesHindi, English, Bengali, Punjabi
Coordinates22.8o N 86.18o E
Geographical Area150 km2
Elevation129-151 m above mean sea level
Important RiversSuvarnarekha and Kharkai
Temperature8oC to 46oC. Normally 12°C in winter to 46°C in peak summer. Winters are pleasant. Summers are hot & humid.
Rainfall1300 mm approx.
Time zoneIST (UTC+5:30)

Demographics

According to 2011 census, the Jamshedpur urban agglomerate (UA) along with its out growth (OG) area has a population of 1,717,247 out of which males constitute 904,491 (52.67%) and females constitute 812,756 (47.33%). The areas that are covered under Jamshedpur UA + OG include - Jamshedpur city, Tatanagar Railway Colony, Jugsalai, Bagbera, Mango, Chhota Gobindpur, Haludbani, Sarjamda, Ghorabandha, Gadhra and Adityapur. 11.5% of the population is under 6 years of age.

The total number of households is 313,221.

Average Literacy rate: 86%. Higher than the national average of 74%.

Major Languages: Hindi, English and Bengali in the urban area. Santhali and Ho in the rural areas.

Area wise Population Breakup

AreaNo of HouseholdsPopulationMalesFemales
Jamshedpur218,7571,185,630624,095561,535
Tatanagar Rly. Colony7,95739,43821,22918,209
Jugsalai6,80046,11424,09222,022
Bagbera12,69567,12135,03732,084
Mango26,902166,12587,37578,750
Chhota Gobindpur4,34324,78113,20211,579
Haludbani4,05419,92910,2569,673
Sarjamda3,51418,3859,3988,987
Ghorabandha2,67814,7247,6937,031
Gadhra2,87315,7678,2777,490
Adityapur22,648119,23363,83755,396
TOTALS313,2211,717,247904,491812,756

A City with multiple names

Jamshedpur was originally as small village with the name Kalimati, later renamed Sakchi. In 1911, TISCO started its Steel Plant. In 1919 Lord Chelmsford named the city Jamshedpur in the honour of its founder, Sir Jamshedji Nusserwanji Tata. The city has several nicknames such as Jampot (a name often used by the locals), Tatanagar (the name of its railway station) or simply Tata. It is often referred to also as The Steel City.


The Climate of Jamshedpur

Jamshedpur experiences moderate winters and extremely hot & humid summers. During winters the temperature usually ranges between 8-22oC. During summers it gets very hot, particularly in the months of mid-April to end-June. Summer temperatures usually range between 35-46oC. Jamshedpur experiences heavy rains during July to September months.

The best period for visiting the city is during the festival packed cool period of September - February.